pencil, watercolor and gouache on brown paper
6.89 in. (17.50 cm.) (height) by 9.57 in. (24.30 cm.) (width)
artist's stamp in arabic, lower right
J. Dinet-Rollince, La vie d'Etienne Dinet, Paris, 1938, p. 126 (illustré). K. Benchikou et D. Brahimi, La vie et l'oeuvre de Etienne Dinet, Paris, 1984, p. 212, no. 230 (illustré). Etienne Dinet et les peintres orientalistes, collection Djillali Mehri, Paris, 1988, no. 27, p. 26 (illustré).
Provenance:
Enghien-les-Bains, vente anonyme, 26 juin 1983, lot 23. Ancienne collection Djillali Mehri, Paris. Collection particulière, Paris.